Skip to main content
50% tax reduction | Consulting Firm

S-Corp Consultant Case Study: 50% Lower Tax Burden

A 53-year-old consultant with $800,000 of Schedule C income elected S-corp status, set a $350,000 W-2, and stacked a 401(k), profit sharing, an insured cash balance plan, and a mega-backdoor Roth, reducing reported federal and state tax by $169,515.

Published
Updated
Entity
S corporation

Tax reduction per year

$169,515

Reported; assumes 37% federal + 8% state


Pre-tax contributions
$376,700
Deferral, profit sharing and cash balance
Payroll tax saved
$12,708
From the $350,000 S-corp salary

Annual contributions, $402,500

  • 401(k) salary deferral$31,000
  • Profit sharing$20,700
  • Cash balance (insured)$325,000
  • After-tax to Roth 401(k)$25,800

Next step

Want to compare this with your business?

Use the same starting questions—your age, income, entity type, and team—to begin a plan review.

At a glance

Figures are the ones reported for this engagement. Where the engagement did not state something, the row says so rather than estimating it.

Key facts for this case study
Owner age53 (target retirement at 63)
Income$800,000 of consulting income
EntitySingle-member LLC filing a Schedule C, then a late S-corp election; owner W-2 set at $350,000
StaffNot disclosed
Plan design401(k) with Roth and after-tax accounts, profit sharing, and a cash balance plan funded 40% whole life insurance / 60% fixed-rate annuity
Employee costNot disclosed
Owner contribution$402,500 ($31,000 salary deferral, $20,700 profit sharing, $325,000 cash balance, $25,800 after-tax to Roth)
Estimated deduction$376,700 pre-tax ($31,000 + $20,700 + $325,000); the $25,800 after-tax contribution is not deductible
Reported tax savings$169,515 a year in federal and state income tax, plus $12,708 in payroll tax
Tax-rate assumption37% federal and 8% state, as stated in the engagement

Challenge

Mr. Johnson, 53, started a consulting business that generated $800,000 of income in its first year, which he reported as a single-member LLC filing a Schedule C.

At that income he was paying roughly $44,000 in self-employment tax, about $21,142 of it Social Security tax and $23,200 Medicare tax.

He wanted to retire at 63, expected the same contracted income for the next ten years, wanted to reduce his federal tax bill, and was concerned that stock market volatility could erode his retirement savings.

Solution

After reviewing his situation, My Pension Tree suggested he ask his tax accountant about a late S-corp election so the LLC would be taxed as an S corporation.

He then set up payroll and paid himself a $350,000 W-2 salary, the IRC 401(a)(17) compensation cap for that year (2025; $360,000 for 2026), which sizes a corporate-funded 401(k) profit-sharing and pension contribution.

From that salary his accountant accrued a $31,000 401(k) salary deferral, which reduces his federal taxable wages, and the plan added Roth 401(k) and after-tax 401(k) accounts.

To address his concern about market volatility, and to support the largest deductible corporate contribution, the cash balance plan was funded with insurance contracts: 40% of the pension contribution to a 10-pay whole life policy and 60% to a fixed-rate annuity with a 3.5% guaranteed rate and principal. Those guarantees rest on the issuing carrier's claims-paying ability.

His 401(k) and Roth 401(k) balances are professionally managed by a growth-oriented money manager affiliated with the My Pension Tree investment network.

The four contribution layers

  • 401(k) salary deferral$31,000
  • Profit sharing$20,700
  • Cash balance (insured)$325,000
  • After-tax to Roth 401(k)$25,800
Annual contributions as reported for the engagement, totalling $402,500. The first three layers ($376,700) are pre-tax; the $25,800 after-tax layer is converted to the Roth 401(k) and is not deductible.

Next step

Have a question about the design choices?

Talk through your own plan, team, and next step with the people who review these details every day.

Outcome

The business elected S-corp treatment and paid him a $350,000 salary, which reduced his payroll tax by $12,708.

He maximized his salary deferral at $31,000, and the S corporation made a deductible profit-sharing contribution of $20,700 and a cash balance pension contribution of $325,000.

He also contributed $25,800 of after-tax money to the plan and moved it to his Roth 401(k), the mega backdoor Roth 401(k) strategy.

The reported federal and state tax reduction from the combined strategy was $169,515 a year, assuming a 37% federal rate and an 8% state income tax rate.

“Before My Pension Tree, nobody ever told me I could contribute this much to a retirement plan that would help me save so much on taxes.”

— Marcus J., CEO

Case studies are illustrative, based on real client engagements with names and identifying details changed. Results depend on age, income, entity type, employee demographics, plan design, and federal and state tax rates, and are not a guarantee or projection of your outcome. This content is educational and is not individualized tax, legal, or investment advice — consult a qualified professional before acting.

Could a plan like this work for you?

Every design starts with your age, income, entity type, and team. Take the two-minute assessment and we'll model your maximum deductible contribution.

Get My Plan Analysis